Many companies focus on telling consumers what is not in their products. At Simply Better we believe you are more concerned about what is in the products you put on your skin.

Our products are made using natural and plant derived ingredients and you can find a list of all the ingredients Simply Better Skincare uses in our products below.

Click on each product for a detailed description.

A

  • Ingredient: Avocado Oil
    Description:

    Avocado Oil is an excellent moisturising oil obtained from the Avocado (Persea Gratissima) fruit by cold press process. It is in rich in vitamins A,C,D, E and Palmitoleic (fatty) acid. It penetrates the skin easily to provide moisturisation and nutrition.

    We use it as a component of our lip balm for its moisturising and protective qualties.

    INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

    Ingredient found in: Natural Beeswax Lip Balm

    Back to Top

B

  • Ingredient: Beeswax
    Description:

    Beeswax helps to soften and soothe the skin. It is water repellant and helps to keep maintain the elasticity of the skin surface.

    We use Beeswax in our balm and lip balm to ensure the lips and skin remain protected for longer. Beeswax acts as a natural stiffener for lip balm, ensuring it remains solid in the tube but is smooth when applied.

    We also use beeswax in our facial lotions for its softening qualities on the skin.

    INCI Name: Cera Alba (Beeswax)

    Ingredient found in: Jasmine Facial Lotion , Lavender & Neroli Facial Lotion , Moisturising & Soothing Balm , Natural Beeswax Lip Balm , Neroli Facial Lotion , Roman Chamomile Facial Lotion , Rose Otto Facial Lotion

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Benzoin Essential Oil
    Description:

    Benzoin oil is extracted from the resin of the Gum Benjamin tree (Strax Benzoin). It is a thick golden-brown oil with a vanilla-like scent.

    It is used in aromatherapy for its calming and warming effects.

    In skincare Benzoin helps cracked skin and aids healing of sores and wounds. It also reduces redness and irritation.

    INCI Name: Styrax Benzoin Resin Oil

    Ingredient found in: Breastfeeding Soothing Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Bergamot Essential Oil
    Description:

    Bergamot has a fresh, delicate aroma which is a mixture of orange and lemon with a floral scent. It is obtained by cold press process from the peel of the fruit from the Bergamot Orange (Citrus bergamia).

    It is commonly used in aromatherapy for its uplifting and restoring properties.

    Bergamot is great for stressed skin including eczema and psoriasis. It is also suitable for teenage or oily skin.

    INCI Name: Citrus bergamia (Bergamot Orange) Peel Oil

    Ingredient found in: Lavender & Bergamot Body Oil , Neroli Natural Perfume , Rose Otto Facial Lotion , Rose Otto Facial Oil , Rose Otto Natural Perfume , Uplifting Blend

    Back to Top

C

  • Ingredient: Calendula Infused Sunflower Oil
    Description:

    This is produced by infusing Marigold (Calendula officinalis) flowers in sunflower oil.

    Calendula is cooling, and soothing. It is highly suitable for dry and damaged skin, skin inflammations, rashes, diaper irritations, and other skin disorders. It is exceptional for those with sensitive skin.

    INCI Name: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil and Calendula officinalis (Marigold)

    Ingredient found in: Eczema Soothing Oil , Eczema Soothing Oil for Kids , Infant Bath Oil , Itch Relieving Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Carrot Seed Essential Oil
    Description:

    Carrot seed oil is obtained from the seed of the wild Carrot (Daucus carota) by steam distillation. It contains Carotene and vitamin A which are very good for healthy skin, hair, gums, teeth and is also associated with good eyesight.

    Carrot seed oil is used in skincare to revitalize and tone skin and is helpful for eczema, dermatitis and skin rashes.

    INCI Name: Daucus carota (Carrot) Fruit Oil

    Ingredient found in: Neroli Facial Lotion , Neroli Facial Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Cedarwood Essential Oil
    Description:

    Cedarwood essential oil has a warm, sweet, balsamic and woody aroma-slightly similar to Sandalwood and is obtained by steam distillation from wood chips of the Cedar tree (Cedrus Atlantica).

    It is commonly used in aromatherapy to help balance the body and ease respiratory complaints.

    Cedarwood is great for oily and teenage skin. It is a good hair tonic and softens the skin.

    INCI Name: Cedrus Atlantica (Cedar) Wood Oil

    Ingredient found in: Calming Blend , Clary Sage & Cedarwood Body Oil , Itch Relieving Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Clary Sage Essential Oil
    Description:

    Clary Sage has a heady, almost nutty scent which is a combination of herbal and floral. It is obtained by steam distillation from the flowering tops and leaves of Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea).

    In aromatherapy it is commonly for its relaxing and warming properties.

    In cosmetics Clary Sage nourishes tired skin.

    INCI Name: Salvia sclarea (Clary Sage) Flower Oil

    Ingredient found in: Calming Blend , Clary Sage & Cedarwood Body Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Cocoa Butter
    Description:

    Cocoa butter is extracted from the beans of the Cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao).

    Cocoa butter is a very good emollient, locking water inside the skin and offering long lasting protection. It is high in Vitamin E and very softening to the skin.

    Cocoa Butter is good for all skin types, especially dry skin. It is excellent for eye/neck/lip areas.

    INCI Name: Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

    Ingredient found in: Moisturising & Soothing Balm

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Coconut Oil
    Description:

    Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts harvested from the Coconut Palm (Cocos nucifera).

    Coconut oil is an excellent emollient, locking water inside the skin. It is moisturising, softening, and protective to the skin.

    INCI Name: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil

    Ingredient found in: Moisturising & Soothing Balm

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Cypress Essential Oil
    Description:

    Cypress essential oil is obtained from the needles and young twigs of the Mediterranean Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) by steam distillation. It has a clear, bright, fresh balsamic aroma with a hint of wood and spice.

    It is used in aromatherapy for its calming effect. It is as an excellent balancing oil and useful for conditions of excess fluid.

    INCI Name: Cupressus sempervirens (Cypress) Leaf Oil

    Ingredient found in: Massage Oil for Swollen Ankles

    Back to Top

E

  • Ingredient: Emulsifying Wax
    Description:

    Emulsifying wax is a solid wax derived from Palm oil. It is used in mixtures of water and oil to combine them into a stable mixture.

    At Simply Better we use Emulsifying wax so that the water and oil in our lotions mix well to form a smooth lotion.

    INCI Name: Ceteareth-20 & Cetearyl alcohol

    Ingredient found in: Jasmine Facial Lotion , Lavender & Neroli Facial Lotion , Neroli Facial Lotion , Roman Chamomile Facial Lotion , Rose Otto Facial Lotion

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Eucalyptus Essential Oil
    Description:

    Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the leaves of the Tasmanian, or Australian, Blue Gum tree (Eucalyptus Globulous) by steam distillation. It has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell.

    Eucalyptus is widely used for respiratory conditions such as coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrh. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffy feeling associated with colds and hay fever.

    INCI Name: Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil

    Ingredient found in: Cold Soothing Blend

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Evening Primrose Oil
    Description:

    Evening Primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of from the seed of the Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis).

    It is a moisturising and rejuvenating oil, high in polyunsaturated fatty acids and readily absorbed by the skin. This oil is especially beneficial after sun exposure, softening lines and smoothing skin.

    INCI Name: Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

    Ingredient found in: Eczema Soothing Oil , Eczema Soothing Oil for Kids , Moisturising & Soothing Balm

    Back to Top

F

  • Ingredient: Frankincense Essential Oil
    Description:

    Our Frankincense essential oil is steam distillated from the gum, or resin, of the Boswellia tree (Boswellia thurifera). It has a sweet and warm scent.

    Frankincense essential oil is used in aromatherapy to relax and calm the mind, as well as slow down and deepening breathing.

    INCI Name: Boswellia thurifera (Frankincense) Gum Oil

    Ingredient found in: Better Sleep Blend

    Back to Top

G

  • Ingredient: Geranium Essential Oil
    Description:

    Geranium essential oil is obtained from the leaves and stalks of the Geranium plant (Pelargonium graveolens) by steam distillation. The essential oil has a heavy and sweet aroma with floral overtones.

    It is used in aromatherapy for balancing and clearing of emotions and can assist stress relief.

    In skincare products Geranium essential oil is suitable for oily, congested skin and is a good cleanser.

    INCI Name: Pelargonium graveolens (Geranium) Leaf Oil

    Ingredient found in: Tea Tree, Geranium & Lavender Body Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: German Chamomile Essential Oil
    Description:

    German Chamomile essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) by steam distillation. It is also called Blue Chamomile because of the vivid blue colour of the essential oil.

    German Chamomile is used widely for its strong anti-inflammatory properties.

    Much like the oil of the related Roman Chamomile it can be used in skincare to calm acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry and itchy skin.

    INCI Name: Matricaria recutita (German Chamomile) Flower Oil

    Ingredient found in: Eczema Soothing Oil , Eczema Soothing Oil for Kids

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Ginger Essential Oil
    Description:

    Ginger essential oil is extracted from the dried roots of the Ginger plant (Zingiber Officinale) by steam distillation. It has the distinctive smell of ginger.

    Ginger has been shown to have an anti-nausea effect and in aromatherapy the essential oil can be used to ease muscle aches, digestive upset and poor circulation.

    INCI Name: Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil

    Ingredient found in: Massage Oil for Swollen Ankles

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Grapefruit Essential Oil
    Description:

    Grapefruit essential oil is obtained from the peel of the Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi) by cold press extraction. It has a fresh, sweet but slightly sharp aroma.

    in skincare products Grapefruit essential oil is great for oily or teenage skin.

    INCI Name: Citrus paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

    Ingredient found in: Jasmine Facial Lotion , Jasmine Facial Oil , Roman Chamomile Facial Lotion , Roman Chamomile Facial Oil , Rose Geranium & Grapefruit Body Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Grapefruit Seed Extract
    Description:

    Grapefruit seed extract is a mild but effective preservative derived from grapefruit seeds. It is effective against bacteria and fungi.

    We use it as a preservative in our facial lotions.

    INCI Name: Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit)Seed Extract

    Ingredient found in: Jasmine Facial Lotion , Lavender & Neroli Facial Lotion , Neroli Facial Lotion , Roman Chamomile Facial Lotion , Rose Otto Facial Lotion

    Back to Top

J

L

M

  • Ingredient: Mandarin Essential Oil
    Description:

    Mandarin essential oil is extracted from the peel of the Mandarin (Citrus reticulate) fruit using cold press extraction. The oil has a sweet and tangy citrus aroma.

    It is used in aromatherapy to promote calmness and a sense of well-being.

    In skincare products Mandarin essential oil is good for oily skin and can also help with the appearance of stretch marks.

    INCI Name: Citrus reticulata (Mandarin) Fruit Oil

    Ingredient found in: Stretchmark Reducing Massage Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Marjoram Essential Oil
    Description:

    Marjoram Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers and leaves of the Marjoram (Origanum majorana) by steam distillation. 

    Marjoram is a calming oil that is used in aromatherapy for its relaxant properties. Aromatherapists often recommend it for relieving insomnia and respiratory ailments.

    We use two varieties Sweet Marjoram and French Marjoram in our products

    INCI Name: Origanum Majorana Herb Oil

    Ingredient found in: Better Sleep Blend , Cold Soothing Blend

    Back to Top

N

  • Ingredient: Neroli Essential Oil
    Description:

    Neroli essential oil is steam distilled from the blossoms of the Bitter Orange (Citrus aurantium amara). It is said to be named after the Countess of Nerola in Italy who purportedly used the oil as a perfume. 

    Many blossoms are needed to make a small amount of oil and this makes Neroli one of the most expensive essential oils. It has a sweet, floral aroma. 

    Neroli is used in aromatherapy for its relaxing effect to help insomnia.

    In skincare Neroli essential oil is a rejuvenating oil useful for promoting smoother skin and reducing the appearance of stretch marks, scars and broken capillaries.

    INCI Name:

    Ingredient found in: Lavender & Neroli Facial Lotion , Lavender & Neroli Facial Oil , Neroli & Lemon Body Oil , Neroli Facial Lotion , Neroli Facial Oil , Neroli Natural Perfume , Stretchmark Reducing Massage Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Neroli Hydrosol
    Description:

    Neroli hydrosol is the water condensed during the hydro-distillation of Bitter Orange (Citrus aurantium amara) blossoms. It has a milder aroma than Neroli essential oil.

    Hydrosol waters can be applied straight on the skin for a soothing effect. They provide mild tonic and skin cleansing properties and are safe for all skin types.

    INCI Name: Citrus aurantium amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil

    Ingredient found in: Neroli Hydrosol

    Back to Top

P

  • Ingredient: Peppermint Essential Oil
    Description:

    Peppermint essential oil is extracted from the whole Peppermint plant (Mentha piperita) by steam distillation. The oil has a fresh and sharp menthol aroma.

    It is used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and to increase focus.

    Peppermint essential oil can be used to cool the skin, reducing redness, calming irritation and itchiness, as well as to ease sinus and chest congestion.

    INCI Name: Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Oil

    Ingredient found in: Cold Soothing Blend , Itch Relieving Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Potassium Sorbate
    Description:

    Potassium sorbate is a mild but effective preservative that is non-toxic and non-sensitising. It is the potassium salt of Sorbic acid which is found in citrus fruit. It inhibits moulds, fungus and some bacteria and is often used to preserve food.

    We use it as a preservative in our facial lotions.

    INCI Name: Potassium Sorbate

    Ingredient found in: Jasmine Facial Lotion , Lavender & Neroli Facial Lotion , Neroli Facial Lotion , Roman Chamomile Facial Lotion , Rose Otto Facial Lotion

    Back to Top

R

  • Ingredient: Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
    Description:

    Roman Chamomile essential oil is produced from Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) flowers by steam distillation. The oil has a warm, sweet, herbaceous scent.

    Roman Chamomile is used in a wide variety of medicinal lotions for its anti-inflammatory properties and to help clean and treat wounds.

    For the skin Roman Chamomile essential oil can be used to calm many skin conditions: acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry and itchy skin.

    INCI Name: Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Flower Oil

    Ingredient found in: Breastfeeding Soothing Oil , Eczema Soothing Oil , Eczema Soothing Oil for Kids , Infant Eczema Soothing Oil , Itch Relieving Oil , Nappy Rash Soothing Oil , Roman Chamomile Facial Lotion , Roman Chamomile Facial Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Roman Chamomile Hydrosol
    Description:

    Roman Chamomile hydrosol is the water condensed during the hydro-distillation of Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) flowers. It has a milder aroma than Roman Chamomile essential oil.

    Hydrosol waters can be applied straight on the skin for a soothing effect. They provide mild tonic and skin cleansing properties and are safe for all skin types.

    INCI Name: Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Flower Distillate

    Ingredient found in: Roman Chamomile Hydrosol

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Rose Geranium Essential Oil
    Description:

    Rose Geranium essential oil is obtained from the stems and leaves of the Rose Geranium (Pelargonium roseum) by steam distillation. It has a floral aroma similar to Geranuim with a hint of Rose.

    It is used in aromatherapy for its balancing effects on the nervous system other body systems and is great for relieving stress.

    In skincare Rose Geranium essential oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears and clears oily skin.

    INCI Name: Pelargonium roseum (Rose Geranium) Leaf Oil

    Ingredient found in: Rose Geranium & Grapefruit Body Oil

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Rose Otto Essential Oil
    Description:

    Rose Otto essential oil is steam distilled from petals of the Damask Rose (Rosa damascena).

    Thousands of rose flowers are needed to make a very small amount of oil and it is the most expensive of all essential oils. The essential oil has an exquisite floral aroma.

    It is used in aromatherapy for its soothing, harmonizing, cleansing and regulating effects.Rose Otto is most effective for moisturizing, hydrating and stimulating the skin. It is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin.

    INCI Name: Rosa damascena (Damask Rose) Flower Oil

    Ingredient found in: Breastfeeding Soothing Oil , Rose Otto Facial Lotion , Rose Otto Facial Oil , Rose Otto Natural Perfume

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Rose Otto Hydrosol
    Description:

    Rose Otto hydrosol is the water condensed during the hydro-distillation of Damask Rose flowers. It has a milder aroma than Rose Otto essential oil.

    Hydrosol waters can be applied straight on the skin for a soothing effect. They provide mild tonic and skin cleansing properties and are safe for all skin types, particularly mature skin.

    INCI Name: Rosa damascena (Damask Rose) Distillate

    Ingredient found in: Rose Otto Hydrosol

    Back to Top
  • Ingredient: Rosehip Oil
    Description:

    Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of the Andean Rose (Rosa canina) bush. It is a naturally rich source of essential fatty acids including Omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids as well as Vitamin A. It is moisturising, softening, and anti-inflammatory.

    INCI Name: Rosa canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil

    Ingredient found in: Jasmine Facial Lotion , Jasmine Facial Oil , Lavender & Neroli Facial Lotion , Lavender & Neroli Facial Oil , Neroli Facial Lotion , Neroli Facial Oil , Roman Chamomile Facial Lotion , Roman Chamomile Facial Oil , Rose Otto Facial Lotion , Rose Otto Facial Oil

    Back to Top

S

T

  • Ingredient: Tea Tree Essential Oil
    Description:

    Tea Tree essential oil has a light spicy, rather pungent smell. It is obtained by steam distillation of leaves and twigs of the Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia).

    The oil has been used as a traditional medicine for coughs and colds and on wounds. It has well documented antimicrobial properties.

    Tea Tree oil is used in aromatherapy to strengthen the immune system and it to increase the body's ability to fight off infections.

    In skincare Tea Tree essential oil helps to sooth irritation and reduce the appearance of black and whiteheads associated with acne.

    INCI Name: Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

    Ingredient found in: Blemish Soothing Oil , Tea Tree, Geranium & Lavender Body Oil

    Back to Top

V

W