Privacy Policy

At Simply Better Limited we understand and respect your concerns about privacy and security when shopping online. We are committed to maintaining and using your information responsibly. We collect information for one reason - to help serve you better.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People's Republic of China. The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether the Simply Better Limited holds personal data relating to them, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate.

Simply Better Limited has created this statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering methods and dissemination practices for this Website. Simply Better Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of other linked sites.


Cookies

Cookies, or bits of information automatically stored on your computer's hard drive, recognize your shopping preferences. We use cookies to personalize your online shopping experience and to keep track of your order as you browse and shop our online store. Your cookie also allows us to recognize you when you return to our site. Cookies do not store any personally identifiable information, such as your name, address or any financial information.

You can set your browser in order to be notified when you receive a cookie, offering the opportunity to decide whether you will accept it or not although this may affect the functionality of our website. Our site uses various types of forms for site visitors to request information and services and to send e-mail messages of preferred pages.


What information is collected?

When you make a purchase, we collect your name, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address. For your convenience, we provide an 'address book' service to save you time at checkout. This means we will store your billing address and frequent shipping addresses for future use. We do not request, process or store your credit card information.

When you fill out a survey, enter a contest, sign up to receive information or ask to be on our e-mail distribution list, we collect your name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number and other information as deemed necessary by us. We may also maintain a record of your purchases from SimplyBetter.com.hk.


How is my information used?

The shipping and billing information you provide when you make a purchase allows us to process your order and answer questions about the status of your order.

When you fill out a customer survey online, we use the information you provide to learn more about our customers so we can continually improve our online store and your shopping experience.

Simply Better may use the information you provide for such purposes as communicating with you about promotions. You may choose not to receive information about promotions at any time by requesting not to receive emails from us unless they directly concern your order.

When you request that your name be added to our mailing list, we use the information that you provide to send you emails and mailings about our products, services and promotions.

We use demographic information, which does not reveal your personal identity, for our research requirements and to tailor your experience at our site, showing content of interest, and displaying the content according to your preferences.

When you come to our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We may also track the pages you visit on our Website. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, gain some general knowledge about our audience and compile aggregated statistics.


Will my information be shared with third parties?

Simply Better does not sell or rent any personal information about our customers to any third party.

We may share the name, address and/or e-mail address of our customers who have requested that their names be added to our mailing list with reputable third parties who work with us to implement our mailing programs. Those third parties may provide services such as mailing information about our products and promotions, managing customer information, providing customer service and conducting market research. We do not authorize those third parties to make any other use of your information or to send you unsolicited mail.


How is my personal information protected?

The data you provide to us will be stored on secure computer systems at our offices and secure servers at our web hosting provider.Your data is accessible only to our authorised employees. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorised access to the data by anyone.

To protect the security of your online order information, Simply Better uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology. SSL technology encrypts your order information and personal information before it is transmitted to help protect it from being decoded by anyone other than SimplyBetter.com.hk. While we implement the above security measures to protect your information, you should be aware that no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Simply Better does not collect or store any type of sensitive financial information about our customers. This includes credit card details, bank account information or PayPal credentials. All payment processing is handled off-site by our partner, PayPal and this information is encrypted and sent using industry standard SSL security technology (the same method other e-commerce websites and banks use).


How do I remove my information?

If you would prefer not to receive our emails and/or mailings, you may click here or follow the removal instructions at the bottom of the next email that you receive from SimplyBetter.com.hk.

You may also contact us by email at: unsubscribe@simplybetter.com.hk

Please include your name and address as it appears on the email or postal mail you received from us and indicate 'Do not contact me by (email)/(mail)'. Please note that if you make subsequent purchases from our website, we will confirm your order by email, and we may need to contact you by phone, email or postal mail with other questions regarding your order.


Contacting the Website

Should you have further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website and your interaction with it, or to request access and correction to your personal data, please contact us at info@simplybetter.com.hk.


Personal Information Collection Statement

Simply Better Limited may from time to time collect your personal data specific for the purpose of purchases or promotions.


Purposes for which personal data are collected and used:

Simply Better Limited may use the data collected and provided by you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To identify you in order to provide you with any goods you wish to purchase from us.
  • To contact you regarding your enquiries, any order you place with us or to notify you of promotional activities
  • For marketing and promotion purposes;
  • For identification and verification purposes;
  • For our own internal records, research and statistical purposes

You are not required to provide the data. However, if you select not to supply the data as requested, your purchase will not processed or be eligible for any associated promotional activities.


Data Security

The data you provide to us will be stored on secure computer systems at our offices and secure servers at our web hosting provider.

Simply Better Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We may share your personal data with third parties for the operation of our mailing program or promotion of our products. By purchasing our products you acknowledge and expressly agree with the above. You may request your details to be removed from our maiing database at any time.


Retention of Data

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is being collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes.


Your Consent

By submitting the requisite forms, you certify that all information provided to Simply Better Limited is true and correct. You agree that your personal data given to and collected by the Simply Better Limited from time to time may be used and disclosed for the foregoing purposes, and to such persons as may be appropriate in accordance with this Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy of Simply Better Limited.


Please also refer to our Privacy Policy.


This Personal Information Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy are subject to change without prior notification. Any changes will be posted to our Website.


Back to Top